Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your right to privacy is important to us. We try to avoid the collection of any personal information in the first place. You are free (and even encouraged) NOT to use your real name during creating your profile or other activities on this website, except when writing exam experience articles. Sharing any personal info on this website and related services is completely your choice and responsibility. The following terms are provided in an effort to explain the privacy policy of Learni (we, our, us, the website and other services, if not otherwise specified) so that you can make an informed choice about using the Website.

Data Protection Law

Learni is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the services it provides while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) affords to you. Learni will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under which it is fully registered. Learni complies with all requirements of the law on protection of personal data held on computer or in manual records.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal data is not stored nor captured through the Website without the prior knowledge and consent of Users. Where personal information is captured (e.g. through web-based forms for feedback, registration, requests, for analytics, etc.), the User will be informed as to what personal information is being collected, except in cases of name and email addresses (collected during the registration process). Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. Should you request that we amend or suppress records containing your personal data, we will endeavor to do so as promptly as practical. The Act gives you the right to see the personal information Learni holds on you. No personal data is sold or otherwise commercially used by Learni.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies (a small piece of information stored on user computer in the form of a file) where strictly necessary for the purposes of making the Website work, for monitoring performance, facilitating or improving the functionality. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. By using this Website, you consent to the use of cookies and use of the data they provide. As the website is made up of software created and made available by the third party it may contain cookies from them too.

Username(s) and Password(s)

You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of any username and passwords that may be given to you or selected by you for use on the website. You must not share these with or transfer them to any third parties.

Your Duty

You must notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of them or any other breach of security regarding the website or your username/password that comes to your attention

Further Queries

For any question related to the website and other services email us at theacademicperson@gmail.com or contact us via the Contact Us page.